Agenda & Minutes

When available, the full agenda packet may be viewed as a PDF file by clicking the "Attachments" button and selecting the file you want to view.

Agendas are posted until the meeting date takes place.  Minutes are posted once they have been approved.

Mayor & Council (View All)

City Council Meeting

Minutes
Thursday, January 08, 2015

                                      MINUTES OF THE MEDFORD CITY COUNCIL MEETING
 
                                                                  January 8, 2015
                                                                             
 
 
Swearing in of New Councilmembers
Tim Jackle – Ward 1, Clay Bearnson – Ward 2, Kevin Stine – Ward 3, and Michael Zarosinski – Ward 4 were sworn into office.
 
The meeting was called to order at 12:10 p.m. in Council Chambers, City Hall, 411 W. 8th Street, Medford with the following members and staff present.
 
Mayor Gary Wheeler; Councilmembers Dick Gordon, Clay Bearnson, Kevin Stine, Daniel Bunn, Eli Matthews, Tim Jackle, Michael Zarosinski and Chris Corcoran.
 
City Manager Eric Swanson; Deputy City Manager Bill Hoke; Deputy City Attorney Lori Cooper; City Recorder Glenda Wilson.
 
Introduction of New Employee
Derek Docken – Police Officer was introduced.
 
20.     Approval or correction of the minutes of the December 18, 2014 regular meeting (continued to December 22, 2014) and the December 29, 2014 special meeting
         There being no corrections or amendments the minutes were approved as presented.
 
30.     Oral requests and communications from the audience
30.1   Dan Gilbert, 6784 Rogue River Drive, Shady Cove addressed the Council and questioned if the Council was going to revisit the moratorium on medical marijuana dispensaries.
 
30.2   Jared Jones, 61662 Highway 62, Shady Cove representing the West Coast Marijuana Association addressed the Council and encouraged the Council to reconsider the moratorium on medical marijuana dispensaries in Medford.
 
40.     Consent calendar
 
50.     Items removed from consent calendar
 
60.     Ordinances and resolutions
60.1   COUNCIL BILL 2015-01  An ordinance authorizing acceptance and expenditure of a grant in the amount of $18,180 from the Oregon Office of Emergency Management for Community Emergency Response Team (CERT) equipment and supplies.
 
Motion:  Adopt the ordinance authorizing acceptance and expenditure of a grant in the amount of $18,180 for Community Emergency Response Team equipment and supplies.
Moved by:  Daniel Bunn               Seconded by:  Eli Matthews
        
Larry Masterman, Emergency Management Coordinator addressed the Council and provided an overview of the CERT program.  City Manager Eric Swanson noted that Mr. Masterman has been accepted to a training in Maryland and expressed appreciation for the work he has done in getting the City’s program up and running.
 
Roll Call:  Councilmembers Daniel Bunn, Eli Matthews, Clay Bearnson, Chris Corcoran, Dick Gordon, Tim Jackle, Kevin Stine and Michael Zarosinski voting yes.
Ordinance 2015-01 was duly adopted.
 
Mayor Wheeler invited attendees representing ACTSouthernOregon to join him at the podium and presented them with the Child Trafficking Awareness Month proclamation.  Caleb LaPlante, Outreach Coordinator addressed the Council and spoke to the work the organization is doing to raise awareness of this issue.
 
 
70.     Council Business
70.1   Boards & Commission Appointments
Council President Daniel Bunn reviewed the Boards and Commission listing of applicants and vacancies.  He reviewed the rules of how the Council appoint and that it takes a majority of Council for someone to be appointed.
 
a.City Budget Committee:  Two full term vacancies with terms ending 1/31/2019.  Applicants were Bill Boehning, Ed Felan, Travis Hardey, Kevin Keating, Richard Whitlock and David Yost.
 
         Roll Call:
         Clay Bearnson: Felan, Yost
         Daniel Bunn:  Felan, Whitlock
         Chris Corcoran:  Felan, Whitlock
         Dick Gordon: Felan, Hardey
         Tim Jackle: Boehning, Keating
         Eli Matthews: Whitlock, Yost
         Kevin Stine:  Hardey, Keating
         Gary Wheeler:  Boehning, Felan
         Michael Zarosinski:  Boehning, Whitlock
 
Results:  Ed Felan received five votes; Richard Whitlock received four votes; Bill Boehning received three votes; Travis Hardey, Kevin Keating and David Yost each received two votes.
 
Ed Felan was appointed to a full term ending 1/31/2019.  As no other applicant received a majority of votes, Council proceeded to revote for the remaining vacancy.
 
         Roll Call:
         Clay Bearnson: Yost
         Daniel Bunn:  Boehning
         Chris Corcoran:  Whitlock
         Dick Gordon:  Hardey
         Tim Jackle: Keating
         Eli Matthews: Yost
         Kevin Stine:  Keating
         Gary Wheeler:  Boehning
         Michael Zarosinski:  Whitlock
 
Results:  Bill Boehning, Kevin Keating, Richard Whitlock and David Yost each received two votes; Travis Hardy received one vote.  As no other applicant received a majority of votes, Council proceeded to revote for the remaining vacancy.
 
         Roll Call:
         Clay Bearnson: Yost
         Daniel Bunn:  Whitlock
         Chris Corcoran:  Whitlock
         Dick Gordon:  Hardey
         Tim Jackle: Keating
         Eli Matthews: Whitlock
         Kevin Stine:  Keating
         Gary Wheeler: Hardey
         Michael Zarosinski:  Whitlock
 
Results:  Richard Whitlock received four votes; Travis Hardey and Kevin Keating received two votes each; David Yost received one vote.  As no other applicant received a majority of votes, Council proceeded to revote for the remaining vacancy.

         Roll Call:
         Clay Bearnson: Whitlock
         Daniel Bunn:  Whitlock
         Chris Corcoran:  Whitlock
         Dick Gordon:  Whitlock
         Tim Jackle: Whitlock
         Eli Matthews: Whitlock
         Kevin Stine:  Keating
         Gary Wheeler: Whitlock
         Michael Zarosinski:  Whitlock
 
Results:  Richard Whitlock received eight votes; Kevin Keating received one vote.  Richard Whitlock was appointed to a term ending 1/31/2019.
 
b.Landmarks & Historic Preservation Commission:  Two full term vacancies ending 1/31/2019.  Applicants were Daniel Ames, Karl Geidans, Marlene Nuckols, Daniel Smith and David Speed.
 
         Roll Call:
         Clay Bearnson: Nuckols, Smith
         Daniel Bunn:  Nuckols, Smith
         Chris Corcoran:  Nuckols, Speed
         Dick Gordon:  Smith, Speed
         Tim Jackle: Nuckols, Speed
         Eli Matthews: Smith, Speed
         Kevin Stine:  Nuckols, Smith
         Gary Wheeler: Smith, Speed
         Michael Zarosinski:  Nuckols, Speed
 
Results:  Marlene Nuckols, Daniel Smith and David Speed each received six votes; all others received no votes.  As there was a three way tie for two positions the Council proceeded to revote.
 
         Roll Call:
         Clay Bearnson:  Smith, Speed
         Daniel Bunn:  Nuckols, Smith
         Chris Corcoran:  Nuckols, Smith
         Dick Gordon:  Smith, Speed
         Tim Jackle: Nuckols, Smith
         Eli Matthews: Smith, Speed
         Kevin Stine:  Nuckols, Smith
         Gary Wheeler: Smith, Speed
         Michael Zarosinski:  Nuckols, Smith
 
Results:  Daniel Smith received nine votes, Marlene Nuckols received five votes, David Speed received four votes, all others received no votes. 
 
Daniel Smith and Marlene Nuckols were appointed to terms ending 1/31/2019.
 
c.Planning Commission:  Three full term vacancies ending 1/31/2019; one partial term vacancy ending 1/31/2018; and one partial term vacancy ending 1/31/2016.  Applicants were Daniel Ames, Cynthia Biles, Bob Bury, James Catt, Bill Chmelir, Bradley Christ, Tim D’Alessandro, David Filmeo, Joe Foley, Karl Geidans, Randy Loyd, Christopher MacMillian, William Mansfield, Mark McKechnie, Marlene Nuckols, Michael Piels, Jared Pulver, Paul Suppo and Robert Tull.

Roll Call for the three full term vacancies:
         Clay Bearnson:  Mansfield, McKechnie, Pulver
         Daniel Bunn:  McKechnie, Biles, Pulver
         Chris Corcoran:  D’Alessandro, McKechnie, Pulver
         Dick Gordon:  MacMillian, Mansfield, Pulver
         Tim Jackle: D’Alessandro, MacMillian, Pulver
         Eli Matthews: D’Alessandro, McKechnie, Pulver
         Kevin Stine:  Christ, McKechnie, Biles
         Gary Wheeler: Catt, MacMillian, Mansfield
         Michael Zarosinski:  Mansfield, McKechnie, Pulver
 
Results:  Jared Pulver received seven votes; Mark McKechnie received five votes; Christopher MacMillian and Bill Mansfield each received four votes; Tim D’Alessandro received three votes; Cynthia Biles received two votes; Bill Chmelir and Bradley Christ each received one vote; all others received no votes.
 
Jared Pulver and Mark McKechnie were appoint to a term ending 1/31/2019.  Council proceeded to revote for the remaining full term vacancy.
 
Roll Call for the one full term vacancy:
         Clay Bearnson:  Mansfield
         Daniel Bunn:  D’Alessandro
         Chris Corcoran:  D’Alessandro
         Dick Gordon:  MacMillian
         Tim Jackle:  MacMillian
         Eli Matthews: D’Alessandro
         Kevin Stine:  Mansfield
         Gary Wheeler: Mansfield
         Michael Zarosinski:  Mansfield
 
Results:  William Mansfield received four votes; Tim D’Alessandro received three votes; Christopher MacMillian received two votes; all others received no votes.  Council proceeded to reballot on the vacancy.
 
Roll Call for the one full term vacancy:
         Clay Bearnson:  Mansfield
         Daniel Bunn:  Mansfield
         Chris Corcoran:  Mansfield
         Dick Gordon:  Mansfield
         Tim Jackle:  MacMillian
         Eli Matthews: D’Alessandro
         Kevin Stine:  Mansfield
         Gary Wheeler: Mansfield
         Michael Zarosinski:  Mansfield
 
Results:  Williams Mansfield received seven votes; Christopher MacMillian received one vote; Tim D’Alessandro received one vote; all others received no votes.
 
William Mansfield was appointed to a term ending 1/31/2019.
 
         Roll Call for a partial term ending 1/31/2018:
         Clay Bearnson:  Biles
         Daniel Bunn:  Biles
         Chris Corcoran:  MacMillian
         Dick Gordon:  MacMillian
         Tim Jackle:  Chmelir
         Eli Matthews: MacMillian
         Kevin Stine:  Biles
         Gary Wheeler: MacMillian
         Michael Zarosinski:  Chmelir
 
Results:  Christopher MacMillian received four votes; Cynthia Biles received three votes; Bill Chmelir  received two votes; all others received no votes.  As no other applicant received a majority of votes, Council proceeded to revote for the remaining vacancy.
 
         Roll Call for a partial term ending 1/31/2018:
         Clay Bearnson:  Biles
         Daniel Bunn:  Biles
         Chris Corcoran:  MacMillian
         Dick Gordon:  MacMillian
         Tim Jackle:  MacMillian
         Eli Matthews: MacMillian
         Kevin Stine:  Biles
         Gary Wheeler: MacMillian
         Michael Zarosinski:  MacMillian
 
Results:  Christopher MacMillian received six votes; Cynthia Biles received three votes; all others received no votes.
 
         Christopher MacMillian was appointed to the partial term ending 1/31/2018.
 
         Roll Call for a partial term ending 1/31/2016:
         Clay Bearnson:  Biles
         Daniel Bunn:  Biles
         Chris Corcoran:  D’Alessandro
         Dick Gordon:  D’Alessandro
         Tim Jackle:  D’Alessandro
         Eli Matthews: D’Alessandro
         Kevin Stine:  Biles
         Gary Wheeler: Biles
         Michael Zarosinski:  D’Alessandro
 
Results:  Tim D’Alessandro received five votes; Cynthia Biles received four votes; all others received no votes.
 
Tim D’Alessandro was appointed to a partial term ending 1/31/2016.
 
d.Site Plan & Architectural Commission:  Applicants were Daniel Ames, Bill Chmelir, Robin Lee, Michael Piels, and Richard Whitlock.
 
Council President Bunn discussed the vacancies on the Commission and noted that there are vacancies for the contractor, architect and landscape positions.  He noted that there were no applications for the architect or landscape positions and that Mr. Ames was the only applicant for the contractor position.
 
Roll Call for the full term contractor vacancy ending 1/31/2019:
         Clay Bearnson:  Ames
         Daniel Bunn:  Ames
         Chris Corcoran:  Ames
         Dick Gordon:  Ames
         Tim Jackle:  Ames
         Eli Matthews: Ames
         Kevin Stine:  Ames
         Gary Wheeler: Ames
         Michael Zarosinski:  Ames
 
Results:  Daniel Ames received nine votes and was appointed to the contractor position with a term ending 1/31/2019.
 
 
 
Councilmember Gordon noted that Commissioner Jeff Bender is servicing in an “at large” position on the Commission currently. However, he is an architect and Councilmember Gordon suggested that he be appointed to the full term vacancy for the architect position to free up an at large vacancy.
 
Motion:  Appoint Jeff Bender to the full term architect position on the Site Plan & Architectural Commission with an ending term of 1/31/2019.
Moved by:  Dick Gordon              Seconded by:  Eli Matthews
Roll Call:  Councilmembers Dick Gordon, Eli Matthews, Daniel Bunn, Clay Bearnson, Kevin Stine, Tim Jackle, Michael Zarosinski, Chris Corcoran and Gary Wheeler voting yes.
Motion carried and so ordered.
 
Council President Bunn noted that there were now two vacancies for partial terms for at large positions.  He requested if there were any other nominations for the commission. 
 
Councilmember Jackle noted that Rick Whitlock is not available to serve on this Commission as he was appointed to the Budget Committee. Councilmember Jackle nominated Jim Catt. 
 
         Roll Call for partial term at large position ending 1/31/2018:
         Clay Bearnson:  Catt
         Daniel Bunn:  Catt
         Chris Corcoran:  Catt
         Dick Gordon:  Chemlir
         Tim Jackle:  Catt
         Eli Matthews: Catt
         Kevin Stine:  Catt
         Gary Wheeler: Catt
         Michael Zarosinski:  Catt
 
         Results:  Jim Catt received eight votes; Bill Chmelir received one vote; all others received no votes.
 
         Jim Catt was appointed to a partial at large term ending 1/31/2018.
 
 
         Roll Call for partial term at large position ending 1/31/2017:
         Clay Bearnson:  Chmelir
         Daniel Bunn:  Chmelir
         Chris Corcoran:  Chmelir
         Dick Gordon:  Chmelir
         Tim Jackle:  Chmelir
         Eli Matthews: Chmelir
         Kevin Stine:  Piles
         Gary Wheeler: Chmelir
         Michael Zarosinski:  Chmelir
 
         Results:  Bill Chmelir received eight votes; Michael Piels received one vote; all others received no votes.
 
         Bill Chmelir was appointed to partial at large term ending 1/31/2017.
 
70.2   Election of Council President and Vice President
 
Motion:  Daniel Bunn for Council President.
Nominated by:  Tim Jackle                        Seconded by:  Clay Bearnson
Roll Call:  Councilmembers Tim Jackle, Clay Bearnson, Eli Matthews, Chris Corcoran, Dick Gordon, Daniel Bunn, Kevin Stine and Michael Zarosinski voting yes.
Motion carried and so ordered.
 
Motion:  Chris Corcoran for Council Vice President.
Nominated by:  Eli Matthews                     Seconded by:  Daniel Bunn
Roll Call:  Councilmembers Eli Matthews, Daniel Bunn, Tim Jackle, Clay Bearnson, Chris Corcoran, Dick Gordon, Kevin Stine and Michael Zarosinski voting yes.
Motion carried and so ordered.
 
70.3   Councilmember Bunn requested that the Councilmembers review the list of Council liaison positions and email their preferred positions to staff.  A revised list will be brought forward next meeting.
 
80.     City Manager and other staff reports
80.1   U.S. Cellular Community Park 2014 Economic Impact Report – Brian Sjothun
Brian Sjothun, Parks & Recreation Director presented the Economic Impact Report.   He noted that the park has set new records for number of teams utilizing the park, the growth of adult and youth softball league participation and the resulting increase in the transient lodging tax.  He noted that since the park was construction there have been an increase of 637.32 jobs created and a 74% return on investment in 7 ½ years.  In the upcoming season, there are 40 tournaments and events planned for this facility.
 
80.2   City Manager Eric Swanson noted that the Council has received a request from Thaddus Pauck representing the 549C School District requesting that the Council initiate the process to amend the Comprehensive Plan and School Element to recognize the School District’s revised Long Range Facilities Plan.  He noted that staff will provide a report at the January 15th Council meeting.  He noted that the quarterly meetings with the School District will be scheduled in the upcoming months.
 
80.3   City Manager Eric Swanson noted that the dates for the Council Goal Setting have been set for January 26 and February 3, 2015.  The meetings will be focused on the review of the Strategic Plan for 2015-20.  He noted that there has been input received through the Citizen Survey and from the City boards and commissions that will be included in the updated document.
 
80.4   City Manager Eric Swanson noted that there is an upcoming radio spot on the Bill Meyer show on January 12 if anyone is interested in attending.
 
80.5   City Manager Eric Swanson mention that the Medford Forum this month is on January 22nd and will be a Council hosted show.         
 
90.     Propositions and remarks from the Mayor and Councilmembers
90.1   Proclamations issued:
               Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Day, January 19, 2015
               Child Trafficking Awareness Month, January 2015
 
 90.2   Further Council committee reports.
a.   Councilmember Corcoran reported on the Water Commission meeting, he noted that the Council has been forwarded a letter from Water Commission Chair Jason Anderson that included the Commission’s quarterly financial reports.  He spoke to the efficiency measures the Commission is investigating.
 
 90.3   Further remarks from Mayor and Councilmembers.
 
100.   Adjournment
         There being no further business the meeting adjourned at 1:23 p.m.
 
 
 
 
Glenda Wilson
City Recorder

© 2017 City Of Medford  •  Site By Project A

Quicklinks

Select Language

Share This Page

Back to Top